H442 The Attorney General -v- Martin [2012] IEHC 442 (02 October 2012)
[…] 7.17 The final affidavit of relevance is an affidavit entitled Fourth Supplemental Affidavit in Support of Request for Extradition of Emmett J. Martin sworn by Khary Oliver Gaynor on the 16th July, 2012. This affidavit addresses the chemical castration argument put forward by the respondent and in particular focuses on what constitutes sexual battery under Floridian law. Mr. Gaynor states the following at paragraphs 5 and 6 of this affidavit:

      “5. Under Chapter 794 of the Florida Statutes, sexual battery is defined in section 794.011(1)(h) as “oral, anal or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any object; however, sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose. Attached is a photo copy of the relevant statute.

      6. Mr. Emmett Martin is charged under Chapter 800 of the Florida Statutes for lewd and lascivious molestation which does not include penetration of the sexual organs of the victim.