BAILII [Home] [Databases] [World Law] [Multidatabase Search] [Help] [Feedback]
[…] California [cf. Re E (Children) (Abduction: Custody Appeal) [2012] 1 AC 144 at § 36 per Baroness Hale]. The answer is "no" because, counsel tell me, I should assume that child protection measures at least as good as those in the United Kingdom are available in California. Insofar as the matter may be one for the civil courts, it is already under the view of the Superior Court of California, County of San Diego, Judge William C Gentry, Jr.


[71] As it happens, the excerpt of the Californian Family Code lodged by the petitioner shows, at section 3011, that "In making a determination of the best interest of the child in a proceeding described in section 3021, the court shall ... consider ... (d) the habitual or continual illegal use of controlled substances or habitual or continual abuse of alcohol by either parent." I understand dissolution of marriage such as is applied for in