BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] 10   As amended in 2000 and 2008. The UPIA should not be confused with the Uniform Prudent Investor Act 1994: see n 12 below. The relevant provisions of the UPIA are set out in Appendix D.
11   Note that the term that we have used for this kind of power is “power of allocation”; see para 4.3 and following below.

investor;12 (2) the terms of the trust require or allow a certain amount to be distributed to income; and (3) the trustee is unable to comply with section 103(b).
3.12     Section 103(b) states that the exercise of the power to adjust is underpinned by the duty of impartiality “based on what is fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries, except to the extent that the terms of the trust or the will clearly manifest an intention that the fiduciary shall or may favour one or more of the beneficiaries”. A determination in accordance with the Act is presumed to be fair and reasonable to all of the beneficiaries.