BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] "330.1400 (g): 'Mental illness' means a substantial disorder of thought or mood that significantly impairs judgment, behavior, capacity to recognize reality, or ability to cope with the ordinary demands of life."
"750.520a (i): 'Mentally retarded' means significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning which originates during the developmental period and is associated with impairment in adaptive behavior."
Montana Code Annotated section 46-14-102 (1979):
"Evidence that the defendant suffered from a mental disease or defect is admissible to prove that the defendant did or did not have a state of mind that is an element of the offence."
Idaho Code section 18 – 207 (1982):
"(1) Mental condition shall not be a defense to any charge of criminal conduct.
…