BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] Insanity Defence Reform Act 1984 (Federal), now 18 USC section 17(a):
"Affirmative Defense. - It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense."
California Penal Code (Supp 1987) section 25(b):
"(b) In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offence."
Part 2 Insanity as a plea in bar of trial
Scotland
H.M. Advocate v Brown (1907) 5 Adam 312 at 343: