BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] State of New Hampshire v Jones 50 N.H. 369, 394 (1871):
"… no man shall be held accountable, criminally, for an act which was the offspring and product of mental disease."
Durham v US 214 F 2d 847 (DC Cir 1954):
"The rule we now hold must be applied on the retrial of this case and in future cases is not unlike that followed by the New Hampshire court since 1870. It is simply that an accused is not criminally responsible if his unlawful act was the product of mental disease or mental defect."
New Hampshire Criminal Code Section 628:2(I) (amended 1987):
"A person who is insane at the time he acts is not criminally responsible for his conduct. Any distinction between a statutory and common law defense of insanity is hereby abolished and invocation of such defense waives no right an accused person would otherwise have."
The American Law Institute, Model Penal Code, Official Draft (Philadelphia, 1985) section 4.01: