BAILII is celebrating 24 years of free online access to the law! Would you consider making a contribution?
[…] (b) Definition.--For purposes of this section, the phrase 'legally insane' means that, at the time of the commission of the offense, the actor was laboring under such a defect of reason, from disease of the mind, as not to know the nature and quality of the act he was doing or, if the actor did know the quality of the act, that he did not know that what he was doing was wrong."
Insanity Defence Reform Act 1984 (Federal), now 18 USC section 17(a):
"Affirmative Defense. - It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense."
California Penal Code (Supp 1987) section 25(b):